1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wlan wps just me or kali ?

Discussion in 'Exploitation' started by kenny, Mar 17, 2013.

  1. kenny

    kenny New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i got a question about the wps encryption.
    if i use the "wash" command in kali i get no networks that got wps, neither does any other scanner repport a network with wps encryption. They all only show wpa/wpa2
    in backtrack 5 they do.

    alfa AWUS036H

    Aside from that, pretty amazing stuff and mutch more user friendly
    grtz
     
    #1
  2. DarkSoft Darkova

    DarkSoft Darkova Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    su
    root password
    ifconfig
    iwconfig
    SET YOUR CARD WIRELESS FOR AIRMON
    airmon-ng start wlan0
    airodump-ng mon0
    wash -i mon0
    reaver -i mon0 -b XX:XX:XX:XX:XX -c X -vv

    ENOJOY IT.
     
    #2
  3. stiw47

    stiw47 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes, but (I already told this in few threads) "wash" don't working. I also type:

    Code:
    wash -i mon0
     
    or
     
    wash -i mon0 -C
     
    or
     
    wash -i mon0 -b XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX -C
    and nothing happends. Program wash start but just stuck without loading AP's. Any solution?

    Kali v1.0 amd64 live mode
     
    #3
  4. DarkSoft Darkova

    DarkSoft Darkova Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Are u Logged by Root ?
     
    #4
  5. stiw47

    stiw47 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yes, I'm in live mode, default by root.
     
    #5
  6. DarkSoft Darkova

    DarkSoft Darkova Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    i try to use wash too and my wash dont detect any wps up/down =/ ... did u have an image for show as ?
     
    #6
  7. kenny

    kenny New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i gues i'm not alone then. all is set-up correctley my wlan card works fine with wep or wpa etc ... just no wps detection.
     
    #7
  8. DarkSoft Darkova

    DarkSoft Darkova Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    yea me too, only wps detection fail =/
     
    #8
  9. stiw47

    stiw47 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    I found a solution on official Kali forums:

    Code:
    apt-get isntall libsqlite3-dev
    mkdir /etc/reaver
    wash -i mon0
    Whola

    Working for me on both wirless cards, internal Intel 5100 and external Alfa AWUS036H.
     
    #9
    3nd0f@11 and dono like this.
  10. DarkSoft Darkova

    DarkSoft Darkova Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gracias por el aporte, pero ya esta la solucion desde los repositorios de kali =) solo tira un
    su
    apt-get update
    apt-get upgrade

    y listo !
     
    #10
  11. DarkSoft Darkova

    DarkSoft Darkova Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Done, the solution its now in the kali repository, just open a terminal and put:
    su
    apt-get update
    apt-get upgrade

    Enjoy it =)
     
    #11
    Wadifok likes this.
  12. UltimatePeter

    UltimatePeter New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hey there folks...
    I am using Kali 1.3 and was having an issue for a while with the APs coming up in either Wash or airodump-ng
    Then I came to find out it was an issue with my network manager, and not [kill]ing the specified interfering processes. Now I have no problems with it not seeing the APs in my neighborhood!
    You can see what I mean in the video I made:
     
    #12
    3nd0f@11 and DarkSoft Darkova like this.
  13. John_Macklayne

    John_Macklayne New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    99% modems and routers have disable wps,so i think need brute wpa2 or handle traffic
     
    #13

Share This Page