1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do you make Reaver stop repeating same pin? (12345670)

Discussion in 'Beginners Section' started by iGot MadNinjaSkills, Apr 4, 2013.

  1. Jim Marley

    Jim Marley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried wash after killing the Network Manager PID and still shows me nothing. Yes I did the "airmon-ng check" and the PID is not there. Also I normally get like 20 AP signals so its hard to believe that all of them are wps locked.
     
    #21
  2. iGot MadNinjaSkills

    iGot MadNinjaSkills Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok here's my step by step process i personally use to get this all started. Try to follow everything precisely and let's see how this goes...enteries in bold are commands manually entered.

    root@Jay:~# ifconfig

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:
    inet addr:192.168.1.10 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20c:29ff:fe82:ad4/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:56 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:23 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:5863 (5.7 KiB) TX bytes:1788 (1.7 KiB)

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:65536 Metric:1
    RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:720 (720.0 B) TX bytes:720 (720.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:1f:e4:77:7b
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    root@Jay:~# ifconfig wlan0 down

    root@Jay:~# macchanger -m 00:11:22:33:44:55 wlan0


    Permanent MAC: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (Edimax Technology Co. Ltd.)
    Current MAC: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (Edimax Technology Co. Ltd.)
    New MAC: 00:11:22:33:44:55 (Cimsys Inc)

    root@Jay:~# ifconfig wlan0 up

    root@Jay:~# airmon-ng start wlan0


    Found 3 processes that could cause trouble.
    If airodump-ng, aireplay-ng or airtun-ng stops working after
    a short period of time, you may want to kill (some of) them!
    -e
    PID Name
    2069 dhclient
    2413 NetworkManager
    3195 wpa_supplicant


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Unknown rtl8192cu - [phy0]
    (monitor mode enabled on mon0)

    root@Jay:~# kill 2069
    root@Jay:~# kill 2413
    root@Jay:~# kill 3195


    root@Jay:~# ifconfig mon0 down

    root@Jay:~# macchanger -m 00:11:22:33:44:55 mon0

    Permanent MAC: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (Edimax Technology Co. Ltd.)
    Current MAC: XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (Edimax Technology Co. Ltd.)
    New MAC: 00:11:22:33:44:55 (Cimsys Inc)

    root@Jay:~# ifconfig mon0 up
    root@Jay:~# wash -i mon0


    Wash v1.4 WiFi Protected Setup Scan Tool
    Copyright (c) 2011, Tactical Network Solutions, Craig Heffner <cheffner@tacnetsol.com>

    BSSID Channel RSSI WPS Version WPS Locked ESSID
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    00:1E:2A:03:41:92 11 -47 1.0 No kacperek
    C8:D7:19:78:C4:D5 6 -52 1.0 No Adam
    08:86:3B:A1:1E:00 10 -53 1.0 No belkin.e00
     
    #22
  3. Jim Marley

    Jim Marley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed the steps precisely... http://pastebin.ca/2485415
    but when I did the "wash -i mon0" command it still didn't show anything.

    [​IMG]
     
    #23
  4. iGot MadNinjaSkills

    iGot MadNinjaSkills Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey Jim. This might sound like a dumb question but have you used the "apt-get update" and "apt-get upgrade" commands. I remember now there being a thread with users being unable to detect AP's with wash and that was how some people were able to fix it. Also I want you to check your source list to see if you have the right repositories.
     
    #24
  5. iGot MadNinjaSkills

    iGot MadNinjaSkills Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also I just noticed when you started "Airmon-ng start wlan0" your monitor mode is enabled on mon1. So try wash -i mon1 as well please. I'm just trying to go thru every possible suggestion to help you solve this.
     
    #25
  6. Jim Marley

    Jim Marley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    #26
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2013
  7. iGot MadNinjaSkills

    iGot MadNinjaSkills Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok now the thing with reaver is the problem can be all sorts of things, anywhere from not being close enough to AP, router not supporting WPS or the commands we use are what is needed to be checked. I know reaver -i mon0 -b -vv is the simplest way to get it to work but sometimes that won't always work. Sometimes you have to associate with the AP, or sometimes you need to use the -L command to not get locked out. There never is just one simple solution to fix it all. I recommend trial and error for now. "Reaver -help" and look at all the different options available. Some commands with help while some commands might make things worse. Keep it simple at first, adding a new command and seeing the result. I actually have to gain access to my friends AP in a few hours so I will be able to assist you.
     
    #27
  8. Jim Marley

    Jim Marley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I associated with the AP and still nothing:
    [​IMG]

    also, I tried the following variations of reaver, without success:
    reaver -i mon0 -vv -b 11 -b 84:9C:A6:ED:5B:F7 -p 1234
    reaver -i mon0 -vv -b 84:9C:A6:ED:5B:F7 -p 1234
    reaver -i mon0 -b 84:9C:A6:ED:5B:F7 -c 11 -S -L -vv
    reaver -i mon0 -b 84:9C:A6:ED:5B:F7 -a -S -N -c 11 -vv
     
    #28
  9. iGot MadNinjaSkills

    iGot MadNinjaSkills Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Is that one of the AP's that shows up when you run the Wash command?
     
    #29
  10. Jim Marley

    Jim Marley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes.
    also, i tried a different AP that also shows in wash and again after successfully authenticating with aireplay-ng it tells me "Failed to associate" once i run the reaver
     
    #30
  11. iGot MadNinjaSkills

    iGot MadNinjaSkills Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    working on a similar problem at the moment myself. Will keep you updated...
    suggestion at the moment is the -A command on reaver
     
    #31
  12. Jim Marley

    Jim Marley New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    waiting for your update
     
    #32
  13. iGot MadNinjaSkills

    iGot MadNinjaSkills Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sorry for the late reply.
    Have you tried any of the other AP's and had success?
    I know when associating with Aireplay-ng you should use the -A command on Reaver.
    Another thought..we need to take into consideration the range of how far you are from the Ap's.
    Also are these strictly routers or the 2-in-1 router/modem build.
    I've had no success with about 3 of the routers by my friends house I'm suspecting due to weak signals strength.
     
    #33
  14. falken

    falken New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    like the above comments, after I started reaver working, it tried several pin's, but now it's stuck in sending and receiving identity response -> WPS transaction failed (code:0x03), re-trying last pin.
    target router is TP-Link 1043ND with WPS enabled (it's called QSS)
    used hardware : usb alpha AWUS036NH
    command used : reaver -i mon0 -b bssid -c ch_number -S -L -vv

    any ideeas ?
     
    #34
  15. fay16dz

    fay16dz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi I m also having this problem with reaver i'm using reaver 1.4 in backtrack r3 and it's repeating the same pin
    i tested all the commands and still have time out occurred
    so the error code : 0x03 still showing up
    pleas help me !!!!!!
     
    #35
  16. fay16dz

    fay16dz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    please help!!!!
     
    #36
  17. BOOF

    BOOF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh snap...!
    had the same issue
    thanks wlan0 for saving the day!!
     
    #37
  18. BOOF

    BOOF New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i seen you on youtube
     
    #38
  19. STALKER

    STALKER New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi im having the same issues posted before reaver is repeating the same pin over and over again 12345670 and it last like that forever i set up reaver to crack a wpa key is it lasted the whole night using the same pin. can i have some help it is happening on both backtrack 5r3 and kali linux thanks.
     
    #39
  20. Seph

    Seph New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excuse could someone please help. I'm having the same issue when running reaver. *EAPOL start request, warning received timeout* and the occasional 0x02 transaction failed.
    The target AP did show when I ran command -wash - C, it keeps trying same failed pin.
     
    #40

Share This Page