1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't boot kali linux into GUI

Discussion in 'Community' started by foxprogrammer, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    50
    Code:
    # -----------------------------
    # Original Repositories
    
    #deb http://http.kali.org/kali kali main non-free contrib
    #deb http://security.kali.org/kali-security kali/updates main contrib non-free
    
    # -----------------------------
    # Custom Repositories
    
    deb http://http.kali.org/ /kali main contrib non-free
    deb http://http.kali.org/ /wheezy main contrib non-free
    deb http://http.kali.org/kali kali main contrib non-free
    deb http://http.kali.org/kali kali main/debian-installer
    deb http://http.kali.org/kali kali-dev main contrib non-free
    deb http://http.kali.org/kali kali-dev main/debian-installer
    deb-src http://http.kali.org/kali kali main non-free contrib
    deb-src http://http.kali.org/kali kali-dev main contrib non-free
    deb http://security.kali.org/kali-security kali/updates main contrib non-free
    deb-src http://security.kali.org/kali-security kali/updates main contrib non-free
    
    # -----------------------------
    # Bleeding Edge Repositories
    # ONLY USE THIS AT YOUR OWN RISK
    # DO NOT USE IF NOT KNOWING WHAT YOU'RE DOING
    
    #deb http://repo.kali.org/kali kali-bleeding-edge main
     
    #41
  2. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok,
    I certainty have some changing to do,
    P.s sorry for the really slow responses, I am really busy right now.
    I will be a lot better after the end of this week.
    Thanks
     
    #42
  3. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok,
    I still have the same error, (could not resolve http.kali.org, Some index files failed to download ect...) but with the new sources.list gear substituted in instead.
    I will try with Ethernet tomorrow,
    Thanks for your Patience.
     
    #43
  4. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    50
    Sorry for not being able to fix your problem. I can't think of any reason for it be crashing. Try update it and flashplayer aswell. Update your sources and try again.. Can't think of anything else.
     
    #44
  5. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok,
    Thanks for everything, I'm going to try and uninstall then reinstall and start again.
     
    #45
  6. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    50
    No problem ;)
     
    #46
  7. j3r3my

    j3r3my New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a little tutorial to fix this (NOTE: Make sure your numlock or your caps lock key lights are flashing. If one/both are during the black screen, continue with the steps below.)


    1. Boot in to backtrack terminal (Just turn on the computer).
    2. Log in to root.
    3. type in "vim /etc/default/grub" (no quotes)
    4. find a line that looks similar to this: GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="text splash vga=791"
    5. Move your cursor on top of the last quote on that line and press the letter 'i' on your keyboard (this turns vim in to inserting mode)
    6. Add a space between vga=791 and the quote then type in i915.modeset=1 (The new line should look like this: GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="text splash vga=791 i915.modeset=1")
    7. Hit escape on your keyboard and type in ':x' (with out the quotes.. Just hit the keys) and press enter. This will close the editor.
    8. In your console type in 'update-grub' (no quotes)
    9. Wait
    10. Restart
    11. ????
    12. Log in to root, and type in startx... Profit.
     
    #47
  8. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    50
    @j3r3my Take notice that, this is a Kali Linux forum, also the thread is about KALI and not BACKTRACK, which is no longer available on the official website so, try not to post stuff from Backtrack please. :) Thank you
     
    #48
  9. hamza3125

    hamza3125 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any thoughts ... I am waiting for a solution
     
    #49
  10. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    50
    After some testing, I bet you got a nVidia Graphic Card ? There are a lot of folks showing up with similar problems. Look for the nVidia drivers for Kali. I think there is a tutorial somewhere here on the forum. :)
     
    #50
  11. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only fool-proof way of fixing this problem I have found is:
    Using removable media, or an external hard disk + basic cp and mv commands, (if you really need your files and RM is not working, then carefully dismantling the laptop and taking the HD out may be the only option)
    move the files that are important over.
    Use removable media to reinstall kali,
    move your files onto the new install.
     
    #51
  12. Gayatri

    Gayatri New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try it..I hope its help
    -> apt-get install x-window-system-core, gnome-core
    -> reboot
    ->startx
     
    #52
  13. EvolveD

    EvolveD New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    this worked for me!! the whole problem started while trying to install amd catalyst. thank you!!
     
    #53
  14. hikmal fachri

    hikmal fachri New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please help me!! I can't Install Kali with grub2win. i want install operating system with tripple boot.. #Sory for bad english
     
    #54
  15. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    50
    Grub2Win ? Well, you can easily install all OS's and then just update GRUB via the 1st OS. Remember Windows should be installed first. Then all the rest of Linux OS's.
     
    #55
  16. QuantumSerenity

    QuantumSerenity New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im having the same damn problem, accidently overwrote windows in the installation process and just thought screw it ill make the full switch to linux, go figure install appears not to have worked. apt-get install x-wind..
    etc. returns unable to locate package :/ the comma did throw me off and its unclear how to enter it too the command line.
     
    #56
  17. QuantumSerenity

    QuantumSerenity New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    50
    This you install the official release from kali.org ?
     
    #58
  19. 2ez4z

    2ez4z New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Black Screen with a cursor sometimes means that an apt-get package did not install properly. Try the following.
    Boot (recovery mode)
    apt-get –f install
    apt-get update
    apt-get update –fix-missing
    Look for the dependency missing and try to install it individually.
     
    #59
  20. jebacas

    jebacas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everyone...
    i had the same issue and i fixed following this steps:

    1- Repare Networking service:
    Service networking start
    Service Network-manager start
    Service samba start
    dhclient eth0
    (ifconfig to check the net interface configuration is ok and eth0 is working right)

    2- Install gdm3 and chkconfig:
    apt-get update
    apt-get install chkconfig gdm3
    (install also gdebi in case you have downloaded previously the .deb packages)
    (check if gdm3 is ON with chckconfig command. In case it is OFF: chkconfig --level 2 gdm3 on)

    3- Exec graphical mode:
    gdm3

    That's all !! Good luck!!
     
    #60

Share This Page