1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't boot kali linux into GUI

Discussion in 'Community' started by foxprogrammer, Jan 20, 2014.

  1. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello
    My Kali Linux won't boot into GUI, I am a fairly experienced user (since beginning of backtrack 5) and kali was working fine before. I can boot into text and safe mode, but no GUI option appears anymore. I have tried fsck command which gives:
    fsck from util-linux 2.20.1
    e2fsck 1.42.5 (date)
    /dev/sda1 is mounted.
    e2fsck cannot continue, aborting.
    I am using a fairly old laptop with hard disk install.
    I have tried apt-get commands to reinstall certain files (xorg.conf) ect
    But this gives:
    W: Some Index files failed to download. Then have been Ignored, or old ones used.
    Could this be due to not being connected to the internet?
    If so then how to you connect to the internet wirelessly (although I could find an Ethernet cable if necessary) through command line.
    If it is unfixable I would like to know how to reinstall kali Linux (if there is a way) from the command line as I cannot get it to boot from usb.
    I have windows xp system config setup but no bios will appear.
    Thanks for any help,
     
    #1
  2. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    50
    There could be 2 things, could be perhaps you failed some step on the installation (which I've been seeing happening lately) or could be a incompatibility with the computer conf and Kali conf. Try to do what I explain in the following video-tutorial.


    View: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qlACTUP9ekQ
     
    #2
  3. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    #3
  4. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    50
    Have you tried to re-install Kali from the beginning ?
    Or did you split the system folders for from several partitions, or did you save everything into same one ?
     
    #4
  5. MrShingels

    MrShingels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    i've got the same problem!

    although i've not fixed the problem yet after some searching i believe it might be a problem with the graphics driver that's causing it and reinstalling the driver will work. i'm in the middle of downloading it now.

    My installation of kali has been working for months until i updated to 3.12 and rebooted. that's when my heart sank!!
     
    #5
  6. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't reinstall from the beginning as for some reason it can't boot from usb :(. The only hope would be if I could somehow reinstall from the command line (as far as reinstalling is concerned).
    How are you downloading the graphics driver?
    My apt-get isn't working :(
    Thanks for the response though.
     
    #6
  7. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    50
    Sorry if I can't help you more. But after spending a couple minutes at googling, I think I might have found a solution for your problem. Here is what I want you to do.
    When you boot into console mode, you will have to follow these exact steps.
    (be sure to be connected to the Internet)
    1st, download KAAISv3 and use it to update your sources:
    Code:
    ~# cd
    ~# wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/kaais/files/kaaisv3.sh
    ~# chmod +x kaaisv3.sh
    ~# ./kaaisv3.sh
    > Don't update now, hit 'N'
    > Option 11
    > Option 1
    Ok, after it's done, exit KAAIS and update:
    Code:
    ~# apt-get update
    Now install 'chkconfig':
    Code:
    ~# apt-get install chkconfig
    Once you have installed it, do this:
    Code:
    ~# chkconfig --level 2 gdm3 on
    Now reboot, and see if it worked, and let me know the feedback please.
     
    #7
    EvolveD likes this.
  8. MrShingels

    MrShingels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    i downloaded it using my second (win8) laptop. which is what i'm using now. i transerferd the driver to my external HDD however i'm not sure how to navigate to it from the command line... getting very annoying now!
    i think i'm going to take my laptop home this weekend (i work away during the week) and plug it in directly to the router. then i'm going to try rawstring's fix. thanks for that by the way!
     
    #8
  9. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I connect to the internet wirelessly by command line? I've tried once but it failed to change any errors, I've even plugged my laptop into my internet hub and no changes occur.
    I can't ping anything.
    I think that If you solve the internet problem I may be able to succeed.
    thanks
     
    #9
  10. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    50
    Right now I can't help you, but in a couple hours I'll be home and able to test that and help you.
    Thank you for your pacience ;)
     
    #10
  11. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    50
    Ok I've Google a little more, and couldn't find a solution for you. I'll look into it, and maybe tomorrow I'll be able to help you. Again, sorry..
     
    #11
  12. MrShingels

    MrShingels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm taking my kali laptop home this weekend and hope to get it fixed. If I have to do a fresh reinstall then so be it but I'd really rather I didn't.
     
    #12
  13. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its really good the work that you are doing, I don't think that googling will get the solution (I may be wrong) I have already spent hour after hour searching the internet for a solution.
    Oh and if you do manage to get a fresh install MrShingels, could you please tell me how you did it (unless you booted from usb)
    If this problem can't be fixed here I think I will have to write the laptop off. :(
    Thanks
     
    #13
  14. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    50
    You can connect via ethernet cable maybe..
     
    #14
  15. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn't have any effect, 2 Ethernet ports on my laptop one the cable won't fit into and the other it will (this port is upside down.)
    You are trying really hard to help me, Is there any way I can help you?
     
    #15
  16. MrShingels

    MrShingels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    to get your eth0 working type,
    Code:
    dhclient eth0
     
    #16
  17. rawstring

    rawstring Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    50
    It won't fit because it isn't ETHERNET, it's the MODEM or PHONE line..
     
    #17
  18. foxprogrammer

    foxprogrammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ha, I'm such a noob, I should have known...... anyway, that doesn't change the fact that I won't fit into the actual Ethernet port.
     
    #18
  19. MrShingels

    MrShingels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    anyone got any fixes for this yet? everything i've tried doesn't work! :(
     
    #19
  20. MrShingels

    MrShingels New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    this didn't work, said i don't have an internet connection when i clearly do because i downloaded the software somehow!
     
    #20
    EvolveD likes this.

Share This Page